The Arctic is a land that is constantly shrouded in snow and ice. The freezing conditions make it difficult for many species to survive but, for others, it is a paradise. Perfectly adapted to the otherwise harsh conditions, the animals that live in the Arctic are perfectly at home. One of these is the polar bear, a huge hunter that patrols the region. With their thick, insulating coats, the freezing conditions are comfortable to them, and they are even at home when swimming in the freezing Arctic seas. They are excellent swimmers and spend a great deal of time in the water, no matter how cold it may be.
Polar bears are the largest land predator on Earth. They hunt for seals by waiting for them to surface through holes in the ice to take a breath. Once caught, the bear will use their incredible strength to pull the seal ashore, where it can then feast on its nutritious flesh and blubber. They will feed almost entirely on meat, rarely taking any vegetation. Their sheer size and power has also seen them become revered by people that have lived alongside them.
The polar bear is a beautiful and fascinating creature that has captured our imagination for generations. We have learned a great deal about this fascinating animal including some interesting facts.
Polar Bear Fact #10: Largest Land Carnivores
Polar bears are huge animals. They are one of the largest of all bear species alongside the Kodiak bear. Both are larger than other brown bears, of which the Kodiak bear is a sub-species. While an adult male brown bear itself will weigh in at around 600 kg, a polar bear will weigh about 100 kg more at 700 kg. They stand at around 4-5 feet tall at the shoulder, and around more than 10-11 feet tall when standing on their hind legs. The largest polar bear ever recorded was a male that was shot in 1930 who weighed over 1,000 kg. On average, the females are around half the size of the males.
Not only are polar bears the largest bear, but they are also the largest land carnivore. They are not the largest carnivore on Planet Earth though, as the sperm whale is the largest of all which makes the polar bear look small in comparison.
- 1 of 10