The plains of Africa are home to a huge range of wildlife, with each species having found a way to survive in a hostile environment. With the need to find food and water and predators always lurking, it really can be a struggle for survival. Even so, many species have found a way not only to survive in these conditions, but even to thrive. Once such species is the ostrich, and it has adapted to its habitat perfectly. They are found throughout much of Africa and live in healthy numbers even where other species are struggling.
As the largest bird on the planet, the ostrich can put up quite a fight against would be predators. Their high speed and acceleration helps them to avoid being caught, while their powerful legs can cause a great deal of damage, making for an effective defensive weapon. Their sheer size has led to them being unable to fly, but still they are able to keep relatively safe in a tough world. In addition to being fairly common in Africa, they are also found throughout the world in farms where they are bred for their tasty and nutritious meat.
We have been fortunate to be able to learn a great deal about these giant birds and discover some amazing facts.
Ostrich Fact #10: Biggest Bird
Ostriches are very large birds. In fact, they are the largest birds on the planet. Adult males weigh more females, usually around 250-300 lbs depending largely on the sub-species, with particularly large males weighing as much as 320 lbs. A female will be around two meters, or 6 ft 7 in tall. The males are considerably larger at around 2.8 meters, or 9 ft 2 in tall. Young ostriches will weigh around 45 kg when they are just one year old.
Despite currently holding the crown of largest bird, the ostrich is not the largest bird ever to have lived on Earth. The heaviest of all is the aptly named elephant bird. They were around 9.8 m tall, and weighed a huge 1,000 lbs. The tallest of all was the giant moa. Despite being about half the weight of the elephant bird, the giant moa stood at around 12 feet tall. For comparison, that is taller than an African bush elephant.
- 1 of 10