From the warmest to the coldest seas, life is abundant. Our oceans are home to a huge variety of plants and animals and are so rich in life that they are able to support some of the largest animals that have ever lived on earth. Some of these animals are real giants that roam over vast distances, with humpback whales being one such animal that can be found roaming in all of our planet’s oceans. Travelling in small social groups, or even alone, they will occasionally get together for larger gatherings that can bring in crowds of people from far and wide. Known as gentle giants, they feed mostly on krill and have been recognised as protecting other marine animals from deadly killer whales.
Humpback whales are also known for their elaborate vocals, and have long been the subject of studies to learn more about them and how we might communicate with them. They were once hunted nearly to extinction, but international efforts have since helped their numbers rebound to more sustainable levels.
These majestic creatures live truly incredible lives that have left us awestruck for as long as we can remember. The more we learn about them, the more fascinating facts we learn about them.
Humpback Whale Fact #10: Big Talkers
It is often thought by some people that humans are the only species to talk, but this is not correct. While no other species has a language as complex as ours as far as we know, some animals do speak to each other in their own languages. The messages they send to each other are not as sophisticated as our speech, but they can still be very impressive. Whales are well known for their conversations with each other, and the humpback is no exception.
Because there is so much space in the ocean, different whale groups will often live far away from each other. This means that they need to be able to speak to each other over long distances, so whale song can be heard up to 20 miles away. Each song can last up to 20 minutes, and they can sing the same song repeatedly for hours on end. It is only the males that partake in the singing, with the females remaining silent.
- 1 of 10